Privacy Policy

We, Epic Hub Sdn Bhd and Seamless Strategies Enterprise, Organisers of VRace Malaysia, together with our subsidiaries and affiliates respect the privacy of individuals with regard to personal data and are committed to protecting the privacy of our users/subscribers/customers (collectively, “Users”), and strive to provide a safe and secure user experience. This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("Act"), which describes how your information (“Personal Data”) is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data. For absolute clarity, any reference to “we”, “our” or “us” in this Privacy Policy shall include any member of the organising companies and team members, its subsidiaries, and affiliates. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for VRace Malaysia and if relevant, for the use of, or subscription to, or purchase of any products and/or services offered by the Organisers.

1. Information collected by the Websites

Our Websites’ servers do not automatically recognize specific information about individual users on our Websites. In addition, our servers do not automatically record information regarding a User's e-mail address unless the User supplies it.

We collect information about Users during the registration process for certain parts of our sites; through their participation in certain activities, including contests, forums, and polls; and through the use of cookies. When you request pages from our server, it automatically collects some information about your preferences, including your internet protocol (“IP”) address. We use this to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Websites.

The User-supplied information collected through the registration process, surveys, contest entry forms, polls or other similar vehicles is used to improve the content of our sites, or used for our marketing purposes. Only the collated overall results will be shared with our Sponsors and Partners, whereas User-supplied personal information including Name and Contact Details will not be revealed.

2. Purpose of Personal Data collected

Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily on our Websites and the other related channels may be processed and/or disclosed to our Vendors (as hereinafter defined) for the following purposes (collectively, "Purposes"):

§ to manage, verify and complete transactions with you;

§ to direct market our products and/or services to you;

§ to understand and analyse our sales, and your needs and preferences;

§ to develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs;

§ to enable you to participate in promotions and contests;

§ to process exchanges or product returns;

§ to improve our services;

§ to respond to your requests or complaints;

§ to send you updates on products, news and event updates, rewards and promotions, special privileges and initiatives offered by Star Media Group and/or its partners and/or advertisers;

§ to process your payment transactions;

§ for our credit control service and/or collection of debts due and owing to us; and

§ to comply with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligation imposed on us by any relevant authority.

Although the precise details of the Personal Data collected will vary according to the specific purpose (such as race registration, contests, forums, surveys etc.) whether via online or otherwise, we may typically collect the following Personal Data from or in relation to you:

§ Name;

§ Address;

§ Phone number(s);

§ Date of birth;

§ Email address;

§ Gender;

§ Identity card number or passport number

3. Use and Disclosure

We may disclose your Personal Data including Name and Race Results (such as distance, timing, race checkpoints crossed and other necessary information) at either OR/AND both on our Results and Ranking subpages. The Organisers will not disclose other Personal Data including Address, Phone Number, Identity card number, Passport Number, or any information deemed personal, on the site.

We are responsible for the Personal Data under our control, including Personal Data disclosed by us to a Vendor (often referred to as the data processor and third party service providers). "Vendor" in this Privacy Policy means in relation to Personal Data, any person or entity (other than our own employee) who processes the Personal Data on behalf of us and/or who provide third party services for us. "Processing", in relation to Personal Data means for example obtaining, recording, holding or using the Personal Data in carrying out any operation or set of operations on the Personal Data and/or providing its respective services to us.

We take every measure to provide a comparable level of protection for Personal Data should the information be processed by a Vendor.

We use and disclose aggregated non-personally identifying information collected through the Websites as part of our organisation's process of constantly improving the Websites, and the products and services offered by the Organisers.

4. Impact of Non Provision of Personal Data

Please note that in the event that sufficient Personal Data is not supplied, or is not satisfactory to us, then your application or request for any of the above Purposes may not be accepted or acted upon or your request to browse some information on the Websites, or the use of, or subscription to, or purchase of any products and/or services offered by the Organisers may be denied or affected.

5. Storage and Retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Data shall be stored either in hard copies in our offices or in servers located in Malaysia. It may be necessary to transfer your Personal Data to third party services providers based/located outside Malaysia. By continuing to use the Websites, products and/or services of the Organisers, you hereby consent to such transfer.

Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by us as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the Purposes stated in paragraph (2) above or as required to satisfy legal regulatory, accounting requirements or to protect our interests.

Save and except as provided in paragraph (15) hereof, we do not offer any online facilities for you to delete your Personal Data held by us.

6. How Email, ‘Submit Results Form’ and 'Contact Us' messages are being handled

We may preserve the content of any email or "Contact Us" or other electronic message that we receive.

Any Personal Data contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Policy.

The message content may be monitored by our service providers or employees for purposes including but not limited to compliance, auditing and maintenance or where data abuse is suspected.

7. Communication or Utilisation Data

Through your use of telecommunications services to access the Websites and/or any other sites operated and/or managed by the Organisers, your communications data (e.g. IP address) or utilization data (e.g. information on the beginning, end and extent of each access, and information on the telecommunications services you accessed) are technically generated and could conceivably relate to Personal Data.

To the extent that there is a compelling necessity, the collection, processing and use of your communications or utilisation data will occur and will be performed in accordance with the applicable data privacy protection legal framework.

8. Public Forums

Our Websites make information sharing, feedback, forums, and/or message boards available to Users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Data. We request that users treat each other with courtesy and mutual respect.

9. Photo Submission

Photo submission is optional during submission. All photos submitted during result submission will automatically be deemed as the User giving approval to the Organisers to use the photos for publicities in addition to the publishing on Runners’ Gallery sub-page.

10. Confidentiality

Personal Data held by us will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy pursuant to any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the Websites, or any part thereof by Users will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis.

We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely without further reference to you.

11. Security

For the internet, unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such Personal Data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Data transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any Personal Data comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

12. Links

Our Websites contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. We have established relationships with advertisers and/or business partners but such relationships are generally technical in nature, or content collaborations. If any advertisers and/or business partners access to any information entered by Users in our database, this fact shall be disclosed to the Users upon initiating the registration process. Users who feel they do not wish their information to be shared by anyone other than the Websites may then opt out of completing the registration.

13. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be uploaded onto our Websites and therefore, we encourage you to check/visit the Websites from time to time for any changes on a regular basis.

(Last updated 29 November 2018)